Image ACS712ELCTR-05B-T
型号: ACS712ELCTR-05B-T
厂商: Allegro MicroSystems, LLC Allegro MicroSystems, LLC
标准:
分类: 传感器,变送器电流变送器
描述: sensor current 5A 5V BI 8-soic
PDF: 预览
报错 收藏

Datasheet下载地址

本地下载 >> 厂商下载 >>

ACS712ELCTR-05B-T的详细信息

Datasheets:
ACS712:
Product Photos:
8-SOIC:
Product Training Modules:
Current Sensor:
Current Sensor ICs: Performance and Efficiency Applications
Featured Product:
Allegro® ACS712 Current Sensor IC:
Standard Package : 3,000
Category: Sensors, Transducers
Family: Current Transducers
Series: -
Packaging : Tape & Reel (TR)
For Measuring: AC/DC
Sensor Type: Hall Effect, Open Loop
Current - Sensing: 5A
Number of Channels: 1
Output: Ratiometric, Voltage
Sensitivity: 185mV/A
Frequency: DC ~ 80kHz
Linearity: ±1.5%
Accuracy: ±1.5%
Voltage - Supply: 4.5 V ~ 5.5 V
Response Time: 5µs
Current - Supply (Max): 13mA
Operating Temperature: -40°C ~ 85°C
Polarization: Bidirectional
Mounting Type: Surface Mount
Package / Case: 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
Dynamic Catalog: ACS712
For Use With: 620-1431-ND - BOARD EVAL FOR ASEK712ELC-05B
Other Names: 620-1189-2ACS712ELCTR05BT
ACS712  
Fully Integrated, Hall Effect-Based Linear Current Sensor IC  
with 2.1 kVRMS Isolation and a Low-Resistance Current Conductor  
Features and Benefits  
Description  
The AllegroACS712 provides economical and precise  
solutionsforACorDCcurrentsensinginindustrial, commercial,  
and communications systems. The device package allows for  
easy implementation by the customer. Typical applications  
includemotorcontrol,loaddetectionandmanagement,switch-  
mode power supplies, and overcurrent fault protection. The  
device is not intended for automotive applications.  
Low-noise analog signal path  
Device bandwidth is set via the new FILTER pin  
5 μs output rise time in response to step input current  
80 kHz bandwidth  
Total output error 1.5% at TA= 25°C  
Small footprint, low-profile SOIC8 package  
1.2 mΩ internal conductor resistance  
2.1 kVRMS minimum isolation voltage from pins 1-4 to pins 5-8  
5.0 V, single supply operation  
66 to 185 mV/A output sensitivity  
Output voltage proportional to AC or DC currents  
Factory-trimmed for accuracy  
Extremely stable output offset voltage  
Nearly zero magnetic hysteresis  
Ratiometric output from supply voltage  
The device consists of a precise, low-offset, linear Hall circuit  
with a copper conduction path located near the surface of the  
die. Applied current flowing through this copper conduction  
pathgeneratesamagneticfieldwhichtheHallICconvertsintoa  
proportionalvoltage.Deviceaccuracyisoptimizedthroughthe  
close proximity of the magnetic signal to the Hall transducer.  
A precise, proportional voltage is provided by the low-offset,  
chopper-stabilized BiCMOS Hall IC, which is programmed  
for accuracy after packaging.  
TÜV America  
Certificate Number:  
U8V 06 05 54214 010  
The output of the device has a positive slope (>VIOUT(Q)  
)
when an increasing current flows through the primary copper  
conduction path (from pins 1 and 2, to pins 3 and 4), which is  
the path used for current sampling. The internal resistance of  
this conductive path is 1.2 mΩ typical, providing low power  
loss. The thickness of the copper conductor allows survival of  
Package: 8 Lead SOIC (suffix LC)  
Continued on the next page…  
Approximate Scale 1:1  
Typical Application  
+5 V  
8
7
1
2
VCC  
IP+  
IP+  
VOUT  
C
VIOUT  
0.B1YPμF  
IP  
ACS712  
6
5
3
4
FILTER  
IP–  
IP–  
C
1FnF  
GND  
Application 1. The ACS712 outputs an analog signal, VOUT  
that varies linearly with the uni- or bi-directional AC or DC  
primary sampled current, IP, within the range specified. CF  
is recommended for noise management, with values that  
depend on the application.  
.
ACS712-DS, Rev. 15