HMC5883L-TR的详细信息

Datasheets:
HMC5883L Errata:
HMC5883L:
Product Photos:
HMC5883L-TR:
Product Training Modules:
HMC5883L Three Axis Compass IC:
PCN Design/Specification:
HMC5883L-TR Max Idle Current 13/Apr/2012:
Standard Package : 4,000
Category: Sensors, Transducers
Family: Magnetic Sensors - Hall Effect, Digital Switch, Linear, Compass (ICs)
Series: HMC
Packaging : Tape & Reel (TR)
Sensing Range: ±8G
Type: Compass - Three Axis
Voltage - Supply: 2.16 V ~ 3.6 V
Current - Supply: 100µA
Current - Output (Max): -
Output Type: I²C
Features: Compass - Three Axis
Operating Temperature: -30°C ~ 85°C
Package / Case: 16-LCC
Supplier Device Package: 16-LCC
Dynamic Catalog: HMC5883L
Other Names: 342-1082-2HMC5883LTR
HMC5883L  
Errata Sheet  
During testing of the new HMC5883L parts, the following issues were identified:  
1. The current consumption in all modes is 27 µA higher than specified in the HMC5883L datasheet.  
2. In the event the ADC reading overflows or underflows for the given channel, or if there is a math  
overflow during the measurement, the data register will contain the value 0 or half the expected value.  
To ensure this condition is avoided, use a gain register setting that allows for sufficient dynamic field  
range for your application.  
Please note that these discrepancies are found in the parts you are receiving and will be corrected in the units  
scheduled for Q1 2011.  
FIND OUT MORE  
For  
more  
information  
on  
Honeywell’s  
Magnetic  
Sensors  
visit  
us  
online  
at  
www.honeywell.com/magneticsensors or contact us at 800-323-8295 (763-954-2474 internationally). For  
technical support email us at magnetic-support.ssec@honeywell.com.  
The application circuits herein constitute typical usage and interface of Honeywell product. Honeywell does not warranty or assume  
liability of customer-designed circuits derived from this description or depiction.  
Honeywell reserves the right to make changes to improve reliability, function or design. Honeywell does not assume any liability arising  
out of the application or use of any product or circuit described herein; neither does it convey any license under its patent rights nor the  
rights of others.  
Honeywell  
12001 Highway 55  
Plymouth, MN 55441  
Tel: 763-954-2474, 800-323-8295  
www.honeywell.com/magneticsensors  
July 2010  
©2010 Honeywell International Inc.