Image TMC249A-LA
型号: TMC249A-LA
厂商: Trinamic Motion Control GmbH Trinamic Motion Control GmbH
标准:
分类: 集成电路PMIC - 电机, 电桥式驱动器
描述: IC motor ctrlr spi 32qfn
报错 收藏

Datasheet下载地址

本地下载 >> 厂商下载 >>

TMC249A-LA的详细信息

Datasheets:
TMC249A:
TMC249(A):
Product Photos:
TMC249A-LA:
RoHS Information:
RoHS Complinat Statement:
Standard Package : 416
Category: Integrated Circuits (ICs)
Family: PMIC - Motor, Bridge Drivers
Series: -
Packaging : Tray
Motor Type - Stepper: Bipolar
Motor Type - AC, DC: -
Function: Controller - Commutation, Direction Management
Output Configuration: Pre-Driver
Interface: SPI
Applications: General Purpose
Current - Output: -
Voltage - Supply: 3.3 V ~ 5.5 V
Voltage - Load: -
Operating Temperature: -25°C ~ 125°C
Mounting Type: Surface Mount
Package / Case: 32-VQFN Exposed Pad
Supplier Device Package: 32-QFN (7x7)
Dynamic Catalog: Controllers
For Use With: 1460-1003-ND - EVAL MOD TMC429,246,248,249
Other Names: 1460-1041
POWER DRIVER FOR STEPPER MOTORS  
INTEGRATED CIRCUITS  
TMC249  
Microstep Driver  
for External MOSFETs  
for up to 4A  
with stallGuard™  
MAIN CHARACTERISTICS  
INFO The TMC249 is a smart high current microstepping driver for  
bipolar stepper motors. The integrated unique sensorless stall  
detection stallGuard™ makes it a good choice for applications  
where a reference point is needed, but where a switch cannot  
be used. The ability to predict an overload makes the TMC249  
an optimum choice for drives where a high reliability is desired.  
It provides an SPI™ interface as well as the classical analog/  
digital control. A full set of protection and diagnostic features  
makes this device very rugged. It directly drives external MOSFETs  
for currents of up to 4A. (A list of compatible power MOSFETs  
is given within the datasheet.) This way it reaches an extremely  
high efficiency and allows driving of a high motor current with-  
out cooling measures even at high environment temperatures.  
With the new chip-scale QFN package a 4A motor driver can be  
realized on the size of a stamp!  
• sensorless stall detection StallGuard™  
• full protection and diagnostics  
• low power dissipation  
• 16 times microstepping via SPI,  
64 times using additional shift register,  
even more via analog control  
• mixed decay for smooth operation  
• programmable slope control for low EME  
• internal or external chopper clock  
• standby and shutdown mode  
INTERFACE • easy-to-use SPI™ interface  
• classical analog interface  
ELECTRICAL • up to 4000 mA coil current (peak) with  
DATA  
just 4 external dual MOSFETS  
• 7V to 34V motor supply (TMC249A),  
up to 60V using a few add. components  
The high motor current makes this device ideal for miniaturized  
highly dynamic and high torque drive systems.  
• higher current / voltage  
using additional gate drivers  
• 3.3V or 5V operation for digital part  
PACKAGE • standard SO28 package  
• chip size QFN32 7x7 mm² package  
• RoHS compliant  
TMC249  
C/CLK  
OSC  
PWM control  
&
Gate Driver  
IN A  
2x  
Coil A  
4 bit  
DACs  
Control  
&
IN B  
Step  
Current  
Diagnostics  
&
monitoring  
Motor  
SPI  
Stallguard  
10 mm  
PWM control  
&
ERROR  
Gate Driver  
Coil B  
3.3 / 5V DC  
7..34V DC  
Temp / Volt  
protection  
ORDER CODE  
DESCRIPTION  
TMC249A-SA  
4A driver with stallGuard™ for external MOSFETs, SO28  
4A driver with stallGuard™ for external MOSFETs, QFN32  
TMC32NP, TMC32NP2, TMC34NP  
TMC249A-LA  
Related product:  
TMC428A-EVAL  
Evaluation board for TMC428, TMC246A and TMC249A with stallGuard™  
www.trinamic.com – for detailed information and datasheets  
14